IMPA Seminars
PT | EN
Subscribe to list Propose Lecture Coordinators
Search
Wednesday, 29
On the Visual Integration of Training and Unseen Data in ClassificationComputer Graphics

Bruno Schneider

University of Konstanz

13:30 - Auditorio 3

Limit behaviors of the Random walk in the Cooling Random Environment (RWCRE)Probability and Combinatorics

Conrado da Costa

Leiden University

15:30 - Room 347

Monday, 20
A geometria dos flocos de neveSpecial Talk

Étienne Ghys

IMPA - École Normale, Lyon

13:30 - Auditorio 2

Contribuições ao problema da continuidade para expoentes de LyapunovDynamical Systems

Adriana Sanchez Chavarria

IMPA

15:30 - Room 236.

Wednesday, 15
Discrete Exterior Calculus on General Polygonal MeshesComputer Graphics

Lenka Ptackova

IMPA

13:30 - Auditorio 3

On automorphisms groups of hyperkähler manifoldsAlgebra

Nikon Kurnosov

University of Georgia, USA

15:30 - Room 228

Tuesday, 14
Estimating graph parameters with random walksProbability and Combinatorics

Anna Ben-Hamou

Sorbonne Université

13:30 - Auditorio 1

String topology via symplectic geometrySymplectic Seminar (IMPA - PUC - UFF - UFRJ)

Dmitry Tonkonog

U. C. Berkeley

14:30 - Auditorio 3

Fibrewise bundles over the Gromov-Hausdorff spaceDynamical Systems

C. A. Morales

UFRJ/Chungnam National University, Daejeon, South Korea.

15:30 - Room 228

Well-posedness of Radiation Hydrodynamics EquationsAnalysis and Partial Differential Equations

Yachun Li

University of Shanghai Jiao Tong

15:30 - Room 232

Periodic orbits on symmetric spheres and dynamical convexitySymplectic Seminar (IMPA - PUC - UFF - UFRJ)

Leonardo Macarini

UFRJ

16:00 - Auditorio 3

An introduction to algebraic de Rham cohomology and infinitesimal variations of Hodge structuresCalabi-Yau Varieties

Roberto Villaflor Loyola

IMPA

17:00 - Room 232

Friday, 3
Optimization approach for computing shortest constrained pathsComputer Graphics

Phan Thanh An

Institute of Mathematics, Hanoi, Vietnam

15:30 - Auditorio 3