IMPA Seminars
PT | EN
Subscribe to list Propose Lecture Coordinators
Search
Wednesday, 24
Tuesday, 23
Free subgroups of 3-manifold groupsDifferential Geometry

Misha Belolipetsky

IMPA

15:30 - Room 236

The Cauchy problem for a family of two-dimensional fractional Benjamin-Ono equationsAnalysis and Partial Differential Equations

José Manuel Jiménez

Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Sede Medellin

15:30 - Room 232

Friday, 19
The cutoff of the lazy random walk on the hypercube $\{1, -1\}^n$Graduate Students’ Colloquium

Shangjie Yang

IMPA

15:30 - Room 236

Wednesday, 17
Difeomorfismos fortemente dissipativos em superficiesDynamical Systems

Vitor Alves

IMPA

13:30 - Auditorio 1

Interacting diffusions on random graphsProbability and Combinatorics

Guilherme Reis

IMPA

15:30 - Room 333

Tuesday, 16
Numerical methods in transcendental algebraic geometryDifferential Geometry

Emre Sertoz

Max Planck Institute

15:30 - Room 236.

Thursday, 11
Satellite copies of the Mandelbrot setErgodic Theory

Luna Lomonaco

USP

15:30 - Room 228

Wednesday, 10
Automorfismos polinomiais de $C^2$Dynamical Systems

Hugo Fonseca Araujo

IMPA

13:30 - Auditorio 1

Spectral gap and Mixing time for Random Walks on Expander graphs.Probability and Combinatorics

Hubert Lacoin

IMPA

15:30 - Room 333

Tuesday, 9
Near toric integrable systemsDifferential Geometry

Daniele Sepe

UFF

15:30 - Room 236.

Numerical transcendental methods for computing Picard and Hodge groupsCalabi-Yau Varieties

Emre Sertoz

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

15:30 - Room 224

Friday, 5
Counting squarefree values of polynomialsGraduate Students’ Colloquium

Cristian González Riquelme

IMPA

15:30 - Room 347

Wednesday, 3
ICM2018 ExperienceSpecial Talk

Roberto Beauclair

IMPA

10:00 - Auditorio Ricardo Mañé

The branching-ruin number and the once-reinforced random walkProbability and Combinatorics

Daniel Kious

NYU Shanghai

15:30 - Room 333

Tuesday, 2
Absolute and weak absolute Hodge cyclesCalabi-Yau Varieties

Hossein Movasati

IMPA

15:30 - Room 224

Singular genuine rigidity of submanifoldsDifferential Geometry

Luis Florit

IMPA

15:30 - Room 236.